thumbnail image
[…] • Renewed action pursuant to NC GS §​ 1A-1 Rule 41 (also known as the NC Rules of Civil Procedure) "If an action commenced within the time prescribed therefor, or any claim therein, is dismissed without prejudice under this subsection, a new action based on the same claim may be commenced within one year after such dismissal unless the judge shall specify in his order a shorter time"
      • For fraudulent conveyance against then Wachovia Bank
      • Prematurely dismissed under guise of failed service 
      • This was the turning point for effecting service under NC GS § 57D-2-40 "Each LLC must maintain a registered office and registered agent as required by Article 4 of Chapter 55D of the General Statutes and is subject to service on the Secretary of State under that Article." Service by the Secretary of State is binding. 

      14CVS2439