thumbnail image
[…] • This was the turning point for effecting service under NC GS § 57D-2-40 "Each LLC must maintain a registered office and registered agent as required by Article 4 of Chapter 55D of the General Statutes and is subject to service on the Secretary of State under that Article." Service by the Secretary of State is binding. 

      14CVS2439

      • For enforcement of "winding up" by Infinity Bail Bonds, LLC, which is moving the court to order a limited liability company to settle its debts after it has been dissolved, pursuant to NC GS § 57D-6-12 "(a) A claim against a dissolved LLC under G.S. 57D-6-10 or G.S. 57D-6-11 may be enforced against either of the following: (1) Against the dissolved LLC to the extent of its undistributed assets, including coverage under any insurance policy. (2) Except as provided in G.S. 57D-6-13(d), against the interest owners of the dissolved LLC in proportion to but not in excess of the distributions, if any, made to each interest owner following the LLC's dissolution."
      • I discovered that Infinity Bail Bonds, LLC was administratively dissolved by the NC Secretary of State on 09/02/2010 for failure to submit required annual reports et cetera 

      16CVS500

      • For initial action to renew money judgment, pursuant to NC GS § 1-47(1)